BENTON, C.J.
[…] The trial court denied RJR's motions for new trial or remittitur, and entered judgment on the verdict.
Courts should not "allow a jury to award a greater amount of damages than what is reasonably supported by the evidence at trial." McCarthy Bros. Co. v. Tilbury Constr., Inc., 849 So.2d 7, 9 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003). Upon the filing of RJR's motion for new trial or remittitur, the trial court had to review the amount of damages to determine if the award was excessive "in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact." § 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). In determining whether an award is excessive, a trial court is required to consider the following criteria:
§ 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2010). "The Legislature recognizes that the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence and that such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and discretion. However, it is further recognized that a review by the courts in accordance with the standards set forth in this section provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best interests of the citizens of this state." § 768.74(6), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Under Florida law, a trial court's order denying a motion for remittitur is reviewed by an appellate court under an abuse of discretion standard. See Engle, 945 So.2d at 1263; City of Hollywood v. Hogan, 986 So.2d 634, 647 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).